Visas for overseas

  • MusicMan87

    Posts: 305

    Apr 07, 2011 7:34 PM GMT
    Hey guys,

    I'm in the midst of applying for a visa to go with my bf to South Africa this summer. Has anyone gone through this process w/ a partner? we're obviously not legally recognized because I live in the states, which makes things a little more complicated... also they want an affidavit (never heard of it) and a police clearance report... do regular police stations do those here? and my bf mentioned getting the affidavit stamped at the police station as well? I've never heard of the police doing something like that in the states... Help?

    -College student who's never needed a visa to go anywhere icon_smile.gif
  • Posted by a hidden member.
    Log in to view his profile

    Apr 08, 2011 2:01 AM GMT
    The website of the Soth African Consulate in New York says:

    U.S. citizens (U.S. passport holders) traveling to the Republic of South Africa for 90 days or less for tourism or business purposes do not need visas. U.S. green card holders (non-US passport holders) require visas to visit South Africa.

    Nationals of other countries must check the list of visa exempt countries to see if they need to apply for visas.

    If your visit would exceed 90 days or if you want to travel to South Africa to study or to work, you will need to apply for a visitor's permit instead of a visitors visa. Requirements for permit is not the same with visitor visa.

    Please note that foreigners who wish to visit South Africa must have a passport valid for 30 more days after the intended return date from South Africa. The passport must contain at least two unused visa pages for endorsement purposes. The unused visa page needed for endorsement is separate from pages reserved for observations and amendments

    http://www.southafrica-newyork.net/homeaffairs/visitorsvisa.htm

    So... are you sure you need a visa?

  • MusicMan87

    Posts: 305

    Apr 08, 2011 4:06 AM GMT
    well i'm going to be there at least 4 months, so more than 90 days... and I was hoping to work with some of the orchestras there part time, since they seem in need of violinists... which is the main reason for the visa, so I can get gigs icon_smile.gif
  • Posted by a hidden member.
    Log in to view his profile

    Apr 08, 2011 4:09 AM GMT
    Since you're gonna stay a long amount of time, you need to apply for a Visa at the South African embassy or consulate. Look at their website for information on how you can do this. Since you are American, it is super easy to get a Visa, but you do need to give a valid reason of why you need to stay there for more than 90 days.

    And also I'm guessing the particular affidavit they are asking for is either that you will return to the U.S. after the visa approved date or that your bf needs to be a "support" for you in South Africa financially so you do not rely on their government if something were to happen.