This Is How The World Ends...

  • Posted by a hidden member.
    Log in to view his profile

    Aug 28, 2012 1:32 AM GMT
    vlcsnap2010122723h01m22.png

    Out with a bang, or out with a whimper
    The plagues are sown
    Man is supplanted
    Society grinds to a halt

    What book/movie/TV series depicts your favorite End of The World scenario?

  • masculumpedes

    Posts: 5549

    Aug 28, 2012 1:38 AM GMT
    "Some say the world will end in fire.....some say in Ice" icon_wink.gif
  • Posted by a hidden member.
    Log in to view his profile

    Aug 28, 2012 1:41 AM GMT
    Falling Skies. I am so damn addicted to this show. I dunno how I'm going to wait to 2013 for season 3.

    basically the premise is... aliens came, tore shit up, took over. it's unique though in that it doesn't show the invasion/destruction phase, and only really focuses on the resistance effort from the humans that are left.
  • BuggEyedSprit...

    Posts: 920

    Aug 28, 2012 1:42 AM GMT
    Know their wraith to be powerful...

  • Posted by a hidden member.
    Log in to view his profile

    Aug 28, 2012 1:43 AM GMT
    Snooki's a parent....the world has already ended.
  • wellwell

    Posts: 2265

    Aug 28, 2012 1:43 AM GMT
    Planet of the Apes.
  • Posted by a hidden member.
    Log in to view his profile

    Aug 28, 2012 1:43 AM GMT
    When plants become the dominant species
  • Posted by a hidden member.
    Log in to view his profile

    Aug 28, 2012 1:44 AM GMT
    masculumpedes said"Some say the world will end in fire.....some say in Ice" icon_wink.gif

    I am hoping Ice.
  • Posted by a hidden member.
    Log in to view his profile

    Aug 28, 2012 1:52 AM GMT
    The Road Warrior

    When the oil runs out, society collectively loses its shit and falls into savagery.

    Evil hordes of leather queens with mohawks, assless chaps, New Wave eye makeup, and pretty girly-boy bitches straddling motorcycles rule the road.

    wez2.jpg
  • coolarmydude

    Posts: 9190

    Aug 28, 2012 1:53 AM GMT
    The Stand
  • Posted by a hidden member.
    Log in to view his profile

    Aug 28, 2012 1:56 AM GMT
    tumblr_lott3zkIRE1qhm4g9o1_500.gif
    ^ ^ ^ ^
    This Means
    PARTAAAAYYYYYY!!!
  • Jasonblue

    Posts: 287

    Aug 28, 2012 1:56 AM GMT
    Death by Black Hole:

  • Posted by a hidden member.
    Log in to view his profile

    Aug 28, 2012 1:56 AM GMT
    dancing.





    ....i just had to..
  • Posted by a hidden member.
    Log in to view his profile

    Aug 28, 2012 1:59 AM GMT
    homastj saidFalling Skies. I am so damn addicted to this show. I dunno how I'm going to wait to 2013 for season 3.

    basically the premise is... aliens came, tore shit up, took over. it's unique though in that it doesn't show the invasion/destruction phase, and only really focuses on the resistance effort from the humans that are left.


    You may not be able to wait until 2013, Dec 21 2012 is right around the corner afterall :p
  • Posted by a hidden member.
    Log in to view his profile

    Aug 28, 2012 2:00 AM GMT
    Climate change.
    Bio warfare.
    Super-intelligent computers taking over humanity.
    Nuclear war.
    Yellowstone (and other super-volcanoes).
    Asteroid/comet strike.
    Stray black hole.
    Gamma ray burst.

    BTW, every single one of those are scientifically plausible. icon_wink.gif
  • Posted by a hidden member.
    Log in to view his profile

    Aug 28, 2012 2:02 AM GMT
    A few favs...











  • Posted by a hidden member.
    Log in to view his profile

    Aug 28, 2012 2:04 AM GMT
    "Jason Blue Said" Black Hole..??

    What did he call me? icon_evil.gif
  • Posted by a hidden member.
    Log in to view his profile

    Aug 28, 2012 2:10 AM GMT
    Z.P.G (Zero Population Growth) is a tipping-point movie from the '70s about whether we can continue or even should continue to have more children in a failing global environment.

    The earth is polluted and ravaged by food and gasoline shortages, so the government mandates that no one conceive children for an entire generation under penalty of death.

    A corporation called Babyland supplies despondent would-be parents with child substitutes in the form of the creepiest robot babies imaginable.

    There are big Fascist Jumbo-Trons in the hearts of major cities that disseminate government propaganda/edicts, lighted signs that read "Stay In Line" and "Obey The Law," public abortion machines that provide instant termination of fetuses, and both cats and dogs are now extinct and mounted in museums.

    zpg2.jpg?w=640&h=366
  • Jasonblue

    Posts: 287

    Aug 28, 2012 2:11 AM GMT
    Anocxu said"Jason Blue Said" Black Hole..??

    What did he call me? icon_evil.gif


    icon_lol.gif
  • Posted by a hidden member.
    Log in to view his profile

    Aug 28, 2012 2:17 AM GMT
    Anocxu said"Jason Blue Said" Black Hole..??

    What did he call me? icon_evil.gif
    AKA: Saturday night trick. icon_twisted.gif
  • Posted by a hidden member.
    Log in to view his profile

    Aug 28, 2012 2:19 AM GMT
    The end will be done by spam!!!
  • Montague

    Posts: 5205

    Aug 28, 2012 2:21 AM GMT
    As long as there are zombies, I'm fine with the world ending.. I've spent too many hours at work arguing over who plays what role in the aftermath and I'll be damned if im not a 50Cal gunner!
  • Posted by a hidden member.
    Log in to view his profile

    Aug 28, 2012 2:47 AM GMT
    BlackCat90 saidSnooki's a parent....the world has already ended.


    THIS ^^^^ Ha! Ha! LOL icon_lol.gificon_lol.gificon_lol.gif
  • Posted by a hidden member.
    Log in to view his profile

    Aug 28, 2012 2:52 AM GMT
    masculumpedes said"Some say the world will end in fire.....some say in Ice" icon_wink.gif


    Great poem by Robert Frost!!
  • Posted by a hidden member.
    Log in to view his profile

    Aug 28, 2012 2:58 AM GMT
    The best show on TV, The Walking Dead.