Testosterone results

  • working_title

    Posts: 22

    Nov 21, 2012 1:32 AM GMT
    Hi all,

    I'm a first time poster - so please be gentle with me icon_smile.gif

    After being in a relationship for a few years, I put on a bit of weight. I was by no means big, but I was not looking my best. I guess that I have a natural tendancy to be "skinny fat"

    When my relationship broke up (thats a whole other forum post) I decided to do something about it, and got back to the gym. I have 2 personal training sessions per week, and work out twice on my own. All sessions last for at least an hour. I do not do any cardio.

    I have lost quite a bit of fat since I started three months ago, but I really struggle to put on muscle in the upper body (my legs and butt have always been reasonably muscular). I am also very slow to recover. If I have a really hard session at the gym, I will remain sore for 3 - 4 days.

    I eat 5-6 times per day and aim for 3000 - 3500 calories. I get 6 -8 hours of sleep per night.

    Fearing that my testosterone levels may be low, I had a blood test and the results were as follows:

    Testosterone 17.9 nmol/L (8.0 - 30.0)
    SHBG 62 nmol/L (17 - 66)
    FAI 28.9 % (23.3 - 103.0)
    Free Test. 244 pmol/L (170 - 500)

    Can anyone shed some light on what the results mean? My Dr. states that they are normal - but are they healthy levels for a 31 year old?

    If they are normal can anyone suggest anything to help me get the results I am after?

    Thank you in advance.
  • Posted by a hidden member.
    Log in to view his profile

    Nov 21, 2012 3:39 AM GMT
    I wouldn't worry too much about your test levels.

    The issue here is going from zero to sixty in a very short space of time- every person adapts differently and it appears you could benefit from a slower approach.

    I've also recently gone back to the gym after a back injury and am attacking it pretty hard with 5 sessions a week. I've also a degree in exercise science and experience with training so I know when to pull back. I am sore, very tired, but pretty happy and am able to continue as long as I have at least 2 rest days a week.

    Without knowing your weekly program or background, I'd recommend you are only doing 2 days lower body and 2 days upper body as: Day 1 upper, Day 2 lower, Day 3 rest, and repeat with 7th day rest or a nice long run.

    If you find yourself still too sore to perform, shorten each session to 40 mins. I'd never recommend a beginner or re-conditioning person to be doing more than 40 minutes of weights at any rate.


    I will highly recommend a supplement: Cell Mass by BSN. This product has helped me to get back to training faster and feeling better. If you are feeling some pain it is fine to train again, but if your muscles are very sore to even touch externally then back off.

    I can understand the excitement and motivation to get right into a good routine but slow down, allow yourself to recondition and target a 3-4 week weights increase minimum.

  • GWriter

    Posts: 1446

    Nov 21, 2012 7:19 AM GMT
    I can't shed light on your T levels, but I just wanted to say that it's not unusual to be sore for 3-4 days after an intense weight training session. That's why people split up their workouts and hit different body parts on different days of the week.Then you are rested when you train that bodypart again. If you do chest on Monday, it's fine to be sore for several days. So do back the next day, then arms the following day, then quads, then shoulders, then hamstrings and calves, etc.
  • Vaughn

    Posts: 1880

    Nov 21, 2012 7:24 AM GMT
    working_title saidMy Dr. states that they are normal - but are they healthy levels for a 31 year old?

    If they are normal can anyone suggest anything to help me get the results I am after?
    .


    Listen to your doctor.


    If you don't trust him or feel he is incompetent see another doctor. Asking random people on a forum to interpret your test results against an accredited doctor is silly.

    Also low test alone won't make you fat it is high estrogens (which lead to low test) that will. If it is belly fat, that may be the result of a slowing metabolism try differnt routines and diets and see what works than build off that.
  • Posted by a hidden member.
    Log in to view his profile

    Dec 24, 2012 1:56 AM GMT
    working_title said
    Testosterone 17.9 nmol/L (8.0 - 30.0)
    SHBG 62 nmol/L (17 - 66)
    FAI 28.9 % (23.3 - 103.0)
    Free Test. 244 pmol/L (170 - 500)


    I agree with the above posters regarding restructuring your workouts. Everyone loves to blame weight gain, or low energy, or mood swings on hormones, rather than focus on improving diet and exercise.

    However..... there's some problems with your doctor's interpretation of your results. Normal range form most labs for total testosterone is 300 to 800 ng/dL. Free testosterone is affected by SHBG; if your SHBG is high, your free Test will be artificially low. This free testosterone needs to be measured by a lab familar in endocrine testing, and that tests with equilibium dialysis. The analog method, the one most used by most general labs, does not correlate with dialysis testing and is very misleading. Also, in young men, testosterone has a fluctuation over the day, peaking at 8 AM and reaching its low at 8 PM. It's important that it was tested at 8AM to compare with normals.

    According to your results: your total testosterone is low-normal, but your binding protien is the top end of normal, and your bioavailabe portion is a the low end of normal. If I were you, I'd go to an endocrinologist and be retested. Very few primary doctors have training or understanding in hormone replacement, and although your total testosterone is normal, you have a bio-availability issue that may warrant treatment.
  • Posted by a hidden member.
    Log in to view his profile

    Dec 24, 2012 2:14 AM GMT
    sorry, I gave wrong units. Are you in Canada? 17.9 nmol/L is equal to 515 ng/dL.