Low testosterone

  • Seth2013

    Posts: 2

    May 23, 2013 2:24 AM GMT
    Morning all icon_smile.gif

    Apparently my body produces half that of a 'normal' twenty something, the only exercise I can usually do without expiring from exaughstion is swimming and since I think that counts as cardio its not particularly helpful. Add to that a super fast metabolism, well I'm pretty much screwed.

    Point is, although I like being slim, it is a bit depressing seeing my 13yo brother with more definition than me icon_sad.gif

    Can anyone throw any tips my way? The last time I rocked up to a gym I nearly broke something trying to use one of the machines.

    Any exercise/gym/diet responses would be much appreciated! :")
  • calibro

    Posts: 8888

    May 23, 2013 2:34 AM GMT
    go to the doctor
  • Posted by a hidden member.
    Log in to view his profile

    May 23, 2013 2:37 AM GMT
    Seth2013 saidMorning all icon_smile.gif

    Apparently my body produces half that of a 'normal' twenty something, the only exercise I can usually do without expiring from exaughstion is swimming and since I think that counts as cardio its not particularly helpful. Add to that a super fast metabolism, well I'm pretty much screwed.

    Point is, although I like being slim, it is a bit depressing seeing my 13yo brother with more definition than me icon_sad.gif

    Can anyone throw any tips my way? The last time I rocked up to a gym I nearly broke something trying to use one of the machines.

    Any exercise/gym/diet responses would be much appreciated! :")

    Have you had blood tests that confirm a diagnosis of abnormally low testosterone? If so, then a doctor can prescribe testosterone treatment for you. I'm not talking about the under-the-table stuff some athletes take, but legitimate & legal treatments, under a doctor's supervision, due to a medical condition.

    Not cheap, you might need a medical plan to help cover it, perhaps available under your National Health. I was diagnosed with that problem, mine due to age. Unfortunately the topical applications prescribed for me like Testim did not work, as they don't for some men. You can only learn by trying.

    Natural things you can do include more exercise. And also watching porn, quite frankly. If you watch something that makes you stiff, there's a good chance that it's raising your testosterone level at the same time, even if only for a limited period. As does having sex. (OK, not sure that's scientific, just my own theory. But fun trying it. icon_biggrin.gif )

    Are you sexually active, have sex drive? If so then your hormone levels may be fine. But a blood test will confirm it, so do that first. Then if it is low follow a doctor's advice to bring it to normal level.
  • Posted by a hidden member.
    Log in to view his profile

    May 23, 2013 2:44 AM GMT
    Tips? Big time! GO TO SEE AN ENDOCRINOLOGIST AND ASK HIM TO TEST BOTH YOUR THYROID AND TESTOSTERONE LEVELS!!! If your testosterone is too low, he can provide a simple gel (trade name "Androgel") that has testosterone in it. Equally important, however, is that your "super fast" metabolism might indicate that your body is producing too much thyroid hormone. Since endocrinologists study nothing but glands and hormones for two years after they've finished their residency in internal medicine, they are much more apt to provide solutions relating to your endocrine system then an ordinary internist..Since it sounds like you have two well defined endocrine problems, don't wait for some internist to scratch his beard, look thoughtful, murmur that an endocrine consult might be wise, and then charge you $200. Just book an appointment yourself, cut out the middle man, save yourself time, and save yourself money.
  • Posted by a hidden member.
    Log in to view his profile

    May 23, 2013 2:49 AM GMT
    You should at least try to make sure you're doing the things that naturally boost testosterone. Do some weight training - it's a great place to start, and it directly addresses your desire to add muscle. We all had to start somewhere, so do yourself a favor and refuse to make excuses.

    I'm 6'0", and I started lifting when I was 125lbs. My best friend's mom thought I was anorexic. I could only bench press the bar - no weights at all. I didn't get great results overnight, but I didn't give up. It took years and years of work to really get the results I wanted, so diligence was critical.
  • Posted by a hidden member.
    Log in to view his profile

    May 23, 2013 5:24 AM GMT
    your lucky even the attention to low-T is out everywhere now, when i was your age in the early 80's, NO one talked about this problem for young men and in particular for prepubescent boys and late bloomership and the difficulty of "not fitting in" when you go through your changes, if you were skinny, not like of your peers, "thats just the way your genes are", parents and their doctors were stupid and uninformed, i was always compared to a "uncle" on my moms side that i never met, the one with the "hollow leg", could eat and eat and never gain. It was only over time that i graduated to normalcy, for my height, 6ft, i didnt reach my normal weight (BMI= 170lbs-180lbs) until i was 38!, ive had 10 glorious years of maintaining 170 (summer)-180 (winter) and are prob the best years of my life so far,

    what i want now is to continue to maintain, maybe bulk up a little bit, with the right mix of testing for low-T and maintaining those normal levels, hell, even my family doctor (36 yr old str8 skinny geeky guy) got T- implants in his butt!, even he realized that this hormone is our key to longevity

    please get your test(s) done to determine if you have low-T for your age, Endocrinology is a fairly recent medical study (late 70's early 80's)



  • MuscleComeBac...

    Posts: 2376

    May 23, 2013 1:01 PM GMT
    See your doctor. You say 'apparently' your body under-produces Testosterone. How do you know this? Is there a doctor telling you this? Does that doctor have advice for you? Have you followed it? Is their another underlying condition or presenting symptoms or diagnosis related to this?

    You are asking for medical counsel in a social networking site. Its a bit like standing on the side of the road waving your arms saying "my car broke down in Alaska, I need someone in Australia to tell me what's wrong." Not that there aren't mechanics in Australia it's just that your problem needs more thoughtful examination and some details and a hands on closer look. This is your body, your health, your life you're seeking to bring in balance. Not Car Talk for fitness.

    All answers so far share one thing - see your doctor first. Any response not advising that may be well intended, soundly researched and mostly intelligent, but is still going to just be the pooled ignorance of men who have neither seen your blood work, read your full medical history, nor (by majority) attended and graduated from med school. And the same holds for trainers and conditioning coaches or experienced athletes. There's not sufficient information for a good plan.

    Asking for tips to counter a (diagnosed?) condition without details could do you more harm than good.

    Can you solve this? Probably but you need to ask your doctor what approach to take and let him tell you the steps. Then see a trainer or experienced fitness professional who can apply her or his knowledge in tandem with your doctor's plan.

    So...did you see a doctor? If so is there more to it than 'your body produces half the normal amount of testosterone as other twenty year-olds'? And what are they suggesting as treatment, if any?
  • Posted by a hidden member.
    Log in to view his profile

    May 23, 2013 1:21 PM GMT
    swimguychicago saidTips? Big time! GO TO SEE AN ENDOCRINOLOGIST AND ASK HIM TO TEST BOTH YOUR THYROID AND TESTOSTERONE LEVELS!!!

    Agreed. And most of us have been saying see a physician and have blood work done, if he hasn't already, many other problems could be revealed. I was also borderline hypoglycemic (low blood sugar) at the OP's age, which I controlled with diet, so sugar level should be included in the blood panel, as well.

    I like the thyroid check suggestion, which I always ask to have included with my own blood work, because I have a family history of thyroid problems. So far mine's been low-normal, but I keep checking it. Given the OP's anecdotal symptoms so should he, at least initially.
  • Posted by a hidden member.
    Log in to view his profile

    May 23, 2013 3:18 PM GMT
    Don't go on TRT at age 23. My testosterone level was at 400 which is low for my age and it doubled when I went on clomid 25mg taken 3 times a week. My doctor also added arimidex 1mg taken 3 times a week. I would also like to add that if you don't have symptoms of low T except for being skinny, don't go on anything. Some people function well on testosterone levels that are below normal.
  • wesv

    Posts: 907

    May 23, 2013 3:46 PM GMT
    There are testosterone boosters in stores like GNC. If your T levels are that low, it's possible to get a prescription or testosterone shot from your doctor. But don't take steroids though, they're not worth it.
  • Seth2013

    Posts: 2

    May 23, 2013 3:57 PM GMT
    I should have added tthat I do have low testosterone and have been told this by an endocrinologist. I've been on testosterone injections (we don't seem to have androgel here) but then was taken of it because of negative side effects severe acne, anger, mental health issues ect.

    So I do know for a fact about my low testosterone, but there doesn't seem to be much the NHS can do about that. And as for the metabolism, that's just a guess, but I do eat a hell of a lot without putting on weight.

    One of the responses - sorry I've forgotten who - mentioned how weight training actually increases testosterone?
  • Pexus

    Posts: 70

    May 23, 2013 4:55 PM GMT
    If your endocrinologist put you on medication then you should go back to them with the problems you had. Gels are available in the UK via the NHS and I'd be very surprised that they didn't consider their use. There are side effects with all medications, some are more welcome than others so it might be a case of not only looking for the right delivery system but also making sure that the dosage is effective without causing you too many problems.

    As for naturally increasing your testosterone with exercise, I have read that a combination of working out and good foods can help. I found some information in a couple of books helpful, and all I typed into iBooks or Amazon were the words 'Increasing Testosterone Naturally". They talked about the kinds of food and the types of exercises designed to trigger the body's natural production.

    Of course, the problem with use of testosterone is that it depletes the body's own production and can be self-defeating. But whatever you do, go back to the NHS hospital and seek the advice of the endocrinologist.

    As a slight after thought you might find some social help from seeking out Transmen who have to use medications to be themselves. They will have knowledge of the best medics in the field. If you feel this is something that might be useful to you, send me a mail and I can suggest some people who are online in other forums.

    Best wishes

    Paul
  • Posted by a hidden member.
    Log in to view his profile

    May 23, 2013 4:58 PM GMT
    As thin as you are, the issue could be that you're MALNOURISHED.

    You can have a blood workup.
    CMP with fasting blood sugar.
    Lipid panel
    Thyroid / free thyroid
    Testosterone / free test

    For beginners.

    If there's anything going on the doctor will order additional tests.

    Work on your nutrition NOW.

    When you don't eat enough, your body gets into famine mode and turns your body into a fat storing machine.

    Eat.
  • Posted by a hidden member.
    Log in to view his profile

    May 23, 2013 5:22 PM GMT
    jr17 saidDon't go on TRT at age 23. My testosterone level was at 400 which is low for my age and it doubled when I went on clomid 25mg taken 3 times a week. My doctor also added arimidex 1mg taken 3 times a week. I would also like to add that if you don't have symptoms of low T except for being skinny, don't go on anything. Some people function well on testosterone levels that are below normal.



    Have your balls shrunk yet? Clomid is prescribed to stimulate ovulation.
  • Posted by a hidden member.
    Log in to view his profile

    May 23, 2013 6:31 PM GMT
    I dont think thats much of a case then...
    What you should be more concern about is this 2 things :

    - Antioxidant

    - Omega-3 fatty acids.

    *are you getting enough both.
    This 2 things above will set the bar straight! make sure those 2 are top on the list before you could conclude anything further, see how it goes. I'm not even touching zinc in this case. On my say, you would always want something that is naturally producing and not relying on foreign inputs much.

    Obviously listen to your body and weight training does very much help! + those 2 above.
  • Pyre85

    Posts: 213

    May 23, 2013 6:47 PM GMT
    I have a friend who has a hyper active thyroid and therefore has incredible trouble putting on weight of any kind. To maintain a respectable amount of muscle he had to eat over 3000 calories a day, any less and his body ate his own muscles for the protein.

    Considering he had a perfectly lean toned body after he'd given up on trying to stay muscular ( he says he got tired of eating non stop lol--what a curse!!)
    I'd say it's a blessing in disguise. Yeah we all want a ripped physique, but being eternally slender is not terrible.

    Now if you had a slow metabolism and couldn't get the weight OFF... that would be my worst nightmare.

    It could definitely be worse. The doctor can probably help you out with this, but remember, It's not a bad thing to learn to love your slender self and work with what you've got. I would kill for the waist line you've got in your pics icon_smile.gif
  • Posted by a hidden member.
    Log in to view his profile

    May 24, 2013 2:19 AM GMT
    Alpha13 said
    jr17 saidDon't go on TRT at age 23. My testosterone level was at 400 which is low for my age and it doubled when I went on clomid 25mg taken 3 times a week. My doctor also added arimidex 1mg taken 3 times a week. I would also like to add that if you don't have symptoms of low T except for being skinny, don't go on anything. Some people function well on testosterone levels that are below normal.



    Have your balls shrunk yet? Clomid is prescribed to stimulate ovulation.

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Clomifene
    Scroll down to where is says "off-label use in the treatment of male hypogonadism."
  • Posted by a hidden member.
    Log in to view his profile

    May 24, 2013 3:04 AM GMT
    Pyre85 said I have a friend who has a hyper active thyroid and therefore has incredible trouble putting on weight of any kind. To maintain a respectable amount of muscle he had to eat over 3000 calories a day, any less and his body ate his own muscles for the protein.

    Considering he had a perfectly lean toned body after he'd given up on trying to stay muscular ( he says he got tired of eating non stop lol--what a curse!!)
    I'd say it's a blessing in disguise. Yeah we all want a ripped physique, but being eternally slender is not terrible.

    Now if you had a slow metabolism and couldn't get the weight OFF... that would be my worst nightmare.

    It could definitely be worse. The doctor can probably help you out with this, but remember, It's not a bad thing to learn to love your slender self and work with what you've got. I would kill for the waist line you've got in your pics icon_smile.gif



    3000 cal a day?... told that, been there, done that....hard to keep that up, really, it is, not to mention the expense at such a young age, can his parents afford to feed him like this either?

    Some of us have swimmers builds and will always be, accept it.

    http://michaelphelpsworkout.wordpress.com/


    This man can afford to eat like he does, being a professional athlete, i could eat like this but in my early 20's, i didnt have a pot to piss in, i was more concerned with surviving the streets and where my next meal was coming from

    phelps-diet.jpg?w=575

    Phelp’s typical breakfast consists of:
    •Before practice:
    •Cereal or oatmeal

    After practice
    •Three fried egg sandwiches topped with cheese, lettuce, tomatoes, fried onions and mayonnaise
    •Omelette
    •Porridge
    •Three pancakes
    •Two cups of coffee

    Phelp’s lunch typically consists of:
    •One pound (500g) of pasta
    •Two ham and sheese sandwiches
    •Energy drinks (1000 calories)

    Phelp’s dinner typically consists of:

    •Pound (500g) of pasta
    •Entire pizza
    •Energy drinks
    •Protein supplements