1 Nations that provide legal recognition

1.1 Blackfoot Tribe
1.2 Central Council of the Tlingit and Haida Tribes of Alaska
1.3 Cheyenne and Arapaho Tribes
1.4 Confederated Tribes of the Colville Reservation
1.5 Coquille Tribe
1.6 Fort McDermitt Paiute and Shoshone Tribes of the Fort McDermitt Indian Reservation
1.7 Fort McDowell Yavapai Nation
1.8 Grand Portage Band of Chippewa
1.9 Iipay Nation of Santa Ysabel
1.10 Keweenaw Bay Indian Community
1.11 Lac du Flambeau Band of Lake Superior Chippewa
1.12 Leech Lake Band of Ojibwe
1.13 Little Traverse Bay Bands of Odawa Indians
1.14 Mashantucket Pequot
1.15 Pascua Yaqui Tribe
1.16 Pokagon Band of Potawatomi Indians
1.17 Port Gamble S’Klallam Tribe
1.18 The Puyallup Tribe of Indians
1.19 Salt River Pima–Maricopa Indian Community
1.20 San Carlos Apache Tribe
1.21 Suquamish Tribe
1.22 Wind River Indian Reservation

2 Nations that might have recognition

2.1 Absentee-Shawnee Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma
2.2 Agua Caliente Band of Cahuilla Indians
2.3 Assiniboine and Sioux Tribes of the Fort Peck Indian Reservation
2.4 Bad River Band of the Lake Superior Tribe of Chippewa Indians
2.5 Bay Mills Indian Community
2.6 Blue Lake Rancheria
2.7 Burns Paiute Tribe of the Burns Paiute Indian Colony
2.8 Cabazon Band of Mission Indians
2.9 Chippewa-Cree Indians of the Rocky Boy’s Reservation
2.10 Chitimacha Tribe of Louisiana
2.11 Colorado River Indian Tribes
2.12 Comanche Nation
2.13 Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes of the Flathead Reservation
2.14 Confederated Tribes of Coos, Lower Umpqua and Siuslaw Indians
2.15 Confederated Tribes of Siletz Indians
2.16 Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Reservation, Oregon
2.17 Confederated Tribes of the Warm Springs Reservation of Oregon
2.18 Coushatta Tribe of Louisiana
2.19 Crow Tribe of Montana
2.20 Curyung Tribal Council
2.21 Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians
2.22 Ely Shoshone Tribe
2.23 Flandreau Santee Sioux Tribe
2.24 Fond du Lac Band of Lake Superior Chippewa
2.25 Fort Belknap Indian Community
2.26 Gila River Indian Community
2.27 Grand Traverse Band of Ottawa and Chippewa Indians
2.28 Ho-Chunk Nation
2.29 Hoh Indian Tribe
2.30 Hoopa Valley Tribe
2.31 Hopi Indian Tribe
2.32 The Jamestown S'Klallam Tribe
2.33 Karuk Tribe
2.34 Lummi Nation
2.35 Minnesota Chippewa Tribe
2.36 Mississippi Band of Choctaw Indians
2.37 Mohegan Indian Tribe of Connecticut
2.38 Morongo Band of Mission Indians
2.39 Nez Perce Tribe
2.40 Nisqually Indian Tribe
2.41 Northern Cheyenne Tribe
2.42 Oglala Sioux Tribe
2.43 Omaha Tribe of Nebraska
2.44 Oneida Nation of New York
2.45 Pawnee Nation of Oklahoma
2.46 Penobscot Nation
2.47 Pit River Tribe
2.48 Poarch Band of Creeks
2.49 Ponca Tribe of Nebraska
2.50 Prairie Band Potawatomi Nation
2.51 Pueblo of San Ildefonso
2.52 Rosebud Sioux Tribe
2.53 Sac and Fox Nation
2.54 Saint Regis Mohawk Tribe
2.55 Santee Sioux Nation
2.56 Sauk-Suiattle Indian Tribe
2.57 Shingle Springs Band of Miwok Indians
2.58 Shoalwater Bay Indian Tribe
2.59 Shoshone-Bannock Tribes of the Fort Hall Reservation
2.60 Sisseton-Wahpeton Oyate of the Lake Traverse Reservation
2.61 Smith River Rancheria
2.62 Snoqualmie Indian Tribe
2.63 Spirit Lake Tribe
2.64 Squaxin Island Tribe
2.65 Standing Rock Sioux Tribe
2.66 Stockbridge Munsee Community Band of Mohican Indians
2.67 Swinomish Indian Tribal Community
2.68 Tohono O'odham Nation of Arizona
2.69 Tulalip Tribes of Washington
2.70 Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa Indians of North Dakota
2.71 Ute Indian Tribe of the Uintah and Ouray Reservation
2.72 White Earth Nation
2.73 White Mountain Apache Tribe
2.74 Winnebago Tribe of Nebraska
2.75 Yankton Sioux Tribe
2.76 Yomba Shoshone Tribe
2.77 Yurok Tribe

3 Nations that do not recognize

3.1 Cherokee Nation
3.2 Chickasaw Nation
3.3 Iowa Tribe of Oklahoma
3.4 Kalispel Indian Community
3.5 Kickapoo Tribe of Oklahoma
3.6 Muscogee (Creek) Nation
3.7 Navajo Nation
3.8 Oneida Tribe of Indians of Wisconsin
3.9 Osage Nation
3.10 Sac & Fox Tribe of the Mississippi in Iowa
3.11 Sault Ste. Marie Tribe
3.12 Seminole Nation