Watching the Oscars

  • Posted by a hidden member.
    Log in to view his profile

    Mar 05, 2018 1:33 AM GMT
    Who was that sitting next to Paul Thomas Anderson?
  • Posted by a hidden member.
    Log in to view his profile

    Mar 05, 2018 1:43 AM GMT
    I added the documentary Icarus to my watchlist because it won Best Documentary.
    Will I watch it?
    I don't know when.
  • Posted by a hidden member.
    Log in to view his profile

    Mar 05, 2018 2:13 AM GMT
    Production Design and Set Design (Shape of Water won)

    What is Production Design if it's not Set Design?

    Production designers are responsible for the visual concept of a film, television or theatre production. They identify a design style for sets, locations, graphics, props, lighting, camera angles and costumes, while working closely with the director and producer.

    Okay, I've updated my notes for reviewing films.
  • Posted by a hidden member.
    Log in to view his profile

    Mar 05, 2018 2:47 AM GMT
    I'm sure I'm not going to get through this.
  • Posted by a hidden member.
    Log in to view his profile

    Mar 05, 2018 3:51 AM GMT
    There will be none of that in this household.
    It's being boycotted due to so many Hollyweirdos threatening President Trump.
  • outdoorsmuscl...

    Posts: 2674

    Mar 05, 2018 4:15 PM GMT
    I believe the Academy must have really watched the films this time "The Shape of Water" won best Picture and deserved it.
    I did not see all the pre- hype about "Get Out" I thought it was a terrible film.... boring, poorly acted, ....more like a YouTube spoof.
    The 90th Academy Awards | 2018


    Actor in a Leading Role
    Winner
    Gary Oldman
    Darkest Hour

    Nominees
    Timothée Chalamet
    Call Me by Your Name
    Daniel Day-Lewis
    Phantom Thread
    Daniel Kaluuya
    Get Out
    Denzel Washington
    Roman J. Israel, Esq.

    Actor in a Supporting Role
    Winner
    Sam Rockwell
    Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

    Nominees
    Willem Dafoe
    The Florida Project
    Woody Harrelson
    Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
    Richard Jenkins
    The Shape of Water
    Christopher Plummer
    All the Money in the World
    Actress in a Leading Role
    Winner
    Frances McDormand
    Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
    Nominees
    Sally Hawkins
    The Shape of Water
    Margot Robbie
    I, Tonya
    Saoirse Ronan
    Lady Bird
    Meryl Streep
    The Post

    Actress in a Supporting Role
    Winner
    Allison Janney
    I, Tonya

    Nominees
    Mary J. Blige
    Mudbound
    Lesley Manville
    Phantom Thread
    Laurie Metcalf
    Lady Bird
    Octavia Spencer
    The Shape of Water

    Animated Feature Film
    Winner
    Coco

    Lee Unkrich and Darla K. Anderson
    Nominees
    The Boss Baby
    Tom McGrath and Ramsey Naito
    The Breadwinner
    Nora Twomey and Anthony Leo
    Ferdinand
    Carlos Saldanha and Lori Forte
    Loving Vincent
    Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman and Ivan Mactaggart
    Cinematography
    Winner
    Blade Runner 2049
    Roger A. Deakins
    Nominees
    Darkest Hour
    Bruno Delbonnel
    Dunkirk
    Hoyte van Hoytema
    Mudbound
    Rachel Morrison
    The Shape of Water
    Dan Laustsen

    Costume Design
    Winner
    Phantom Thread

    Mark Bridges
    Nominees
    Beauty and the Beast
    Jacqueline Durran
    Darkest Hour
    Jacqueline Durran
    The Shape of Water
    Luis Sequeira
    Victoria & Abdul
    Consolata Boyle

    Directing
    Winner
    The Shape of Water

    Guillermo del Toro
    Nominees
    Dunkirk
    Christopher Nolan
    Get Out
    Jordan Peele
    Lady Bird
    Greta Gerwig
    Phantom Thread
    Paul Thomas Anderson

    Documentary (Feature)
    Winner
    Icarus

    Bryan Fogel and Dan Cogan
    Nominees
    Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
    Steve James, Mark Mitten and Julie Goldman
    Faces Places
    Agnès Varda, JR and Rosalie Varda
    Last Men in Aleppo
    Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed and Søren Steen Jespersen
    Strong Island
    Yance Ford and Joslyn Barnes

    Documentary (Short Subject)
    Winner
    Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405

    Frank Stiefel
    Nominees
    Edith+Eddie
    Laura Checkoway and Thomas Lee Wright
    Heroin(e)
    Elaine McMillion Sheldon and Kerrin Sheldon
    Knife Skills
    Thomas Lennon
    Traffic Stop
    Kate Davis and David Heilbroner

    Film Editing
    Winner
    Dunkirk

    Lee Smith
    Nominees
    Baby Driver
    Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos
    I, Tonya
    Tatiana S. Riegel
    The Shape of Water
    Sidney Wolinsky
    Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
    Jon Gregory

    Foreign Language Film
    Winner
    A Fantastic Woman

    Chile
    Nominees
    The Insult
    Lebanon
    Loveless
    Russia
    On Body and Soul
    Hungary
    The Square
    Sweden

    Makeup and Hairstyling
    Winner
    Darkest Hour

    Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski and Lucy Sibbick
    Nominees
    Victoria & Abdul
    Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard
    Wonder
    Arjen Tuiten
    Music (Original Score)
    Winner
    The Shape of Water
    Alexandre Desplat
    Nominees
    Dunkirk
    Hans Zimmer
    Phantom Thread
    Jonny Greenwood
    Star Wars: The Last Jedi
    John Williams
    Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
    Carter Burwell

    Music (Original Song)
    Winner
    Remember Me
    from Coco; Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

    Nominees
    Mighty River
    from Mudbound; Music and Lyric by Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq and Taura Stinson
    Mystery Of Love
    from Call Me by Your Name; Music and Lyric by Sufjan Stevens
    Stand Up For Something
    from Marshall; Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Lonnie R. Lynn and Diane Warren
    This Is Me
    from The Greatest Showman; Music and Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

    Best Picture
    Winner
    The Shape of Water
    Guillermo del Toro and J. Miles Dale, Producers

    Nominees
    Call Me by Your Name
    Peter Spears, Luca Guadagnino, Emilie Georges and Marco Morabito, Producers
    Darkest Hour
    Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten and Douglas Urbanski, Producers
    Dunkirk
    Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan, Producers
    Get Out
    Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Edward H. Hamm Jr. and Jordan Peele, Producers
    Lady Bird
    Scott Rudin, Eli Bush and Evelyn O'Neill, Producers
    Phantom Thread
    JoAnne Sellar, Paul Thomas Anderson, Megan Ellison and Daniel Lupi, Producers
    The Post
    Amy Pascal, Steven Spielberg and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers
    Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
    Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin and Martin McDonagh, Producers

    Production Design
    Winner
    The Shape of Water

    Production Design: Paul Denham Austerberry; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau and Jeffrey A. Melvin
    Nominees
    Beauty and the Beast
    Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
    Blade Runner 2049
    Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Alessandra Querzola
    Darkest Hour
    Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
    Dunkirk
    Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis

    Short Film (Animated)
    Winner
    Dear Basketball

    Glen Keane and Kobe Bryant
    Nominees
    Garden Party
    Victor Caire and Gabriel Grapperon
    Lou
    Dave Mullins and Dana Murray
    Negative Space
    Max Porter and Ru Kuwahata
    Revolting Rhymes
    Jakob Schuh and Jan Lachauer

    Short Film (Live Action)
    Winner
    The Silent Child

    Chris Overton and Rachel Shenton
    Nominees
    DeKalb Elementary
    Reed Van Dyk
    The Eleven O'Clock
    Derin Seale and Josh Lawson
    My Nephew Emmett
    Kevin Wilson, Jr.
    Watu Wote/All of Us
    Katja Benrath and Tobias Rosen

    Sound Editing
    Winner
    Dunkirk

    Richard King and Alex Gibson
    Nominees
    Baby Driver
    Julian Slater
    Blade Runner 2049
    Mark Mangini and Theo Green
    The Shape of Water
    Nathan Robitaille and Nelson Ferreira
    Star Wars: The Last Jedi
    Matthew Wood and Ren Klyce

    Sound Mixing
    Winner
    Dunkirk

    Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo and Mark Weingarten
    Nominees
    Baby Driver
    Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin and Mary H. Ellis
    Blade Runner 2049
    Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill and Mac Ruth
    The Shape of Water
    Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern and Glen Gauthier
    Star Wars: The Last Jedi
    David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Stuart Wilson

    Visual Effects
    Winner
    Blade Runner 2049

    John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert and Richard R. Hoover
    Nominees
    Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
    Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner and Dan Sudick
    Kong: Skull Island
    Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza and Mike Meinardus
    Star Wars: The Last Jedi
    Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould
    War for the Planet of the Apes
    Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon and Joel Whist

    Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
    Winner
    Call Me by Your Name
    Screenplay by James Ivory

    Nominees
    The Disaster Artist
    Screenplay by Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber
    Logan
    Screenplay by Scott Frank & James Mango
  • ChicagoSteve

    Posts: 1613

    Mar 06, 2018 1:13 AM GMT
    The biggest disappointment for me was seeing The Shape Of Water win Best Picture. Are you kidding me? Up against films like Dunkirk, The Darkest Hour, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Call Me By Your Name, and The Post. I was really let down.
  • outdoorsmuscl...

    Posts: 2674

    Mar 06, 2018 2:05 AM GMT

    I really liked "The Shape of Water" it was not ordinary... required thinking out of the box.
    I saw the others ... they were more main stream, traditional.

    It seems weird, but when you consider the characters, it starts to make sense. Elisa is a mute person who communicates using sign language, and she isn’t treated very humanely herself. Her two best friends are Zelda (played by Spencer), an African-American woman who works with her, and Giles (played by Jenkins), a gay man who lives next door to her. They are, essentially, a group of outcasts, welcoming another outcast. They are also fighting against Strickland, who seems intent on destroying the Asset no matter what — Strickland is clearly the villain of the movie.... to me he was Trump.

    del Toro has “managed to depict a loving, consummated relationship between Sally Hawkins and a slimy fish creature, and not induce the audience into vomiting. Not only is this most-unconventional relationship not stomach-churning, it’s actually rather beautiful.” If that’s not intriguing, we’re not sure what is.

    https://hellogiggles.com/news/what-is-the-shape-of-water-about/
    ChicagoSteve saidThe biggest disappointment for me was seeing The Shape Of Water win Best Picture. Are you kidding me? Up against films like Dunkirk, The Darkest Hour, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Call Me By Your Name, and The Post. I was really let down.
  • Posted by a hidden member.
    Log in to view his profile

    Mar 06, 2018 3:39 AM GMT
    outdoorsmuscleguy,

    Thank you.

    Steve

    = = =

    Maybe Jimmy Kimmel was not funny to me. (Steven Spielberg, you have any pot? -- what was that?)

    I wasn't going anywhere near Shape of Water.

    Creature from the Black Lagoon.

    Charlie the Tuna. The actor who played the fish-man said, the script didn't give him a name but that was the name (Charlie for Charlie the Tuna) used on the set.
  • Posted by a hidden member.
    Log in to view his profile

    Mar 06, 2018 3:57 AM GMT
    Oscars Early Ratings Tank, Show Sinks 16 Percent From Last Year

    https://www.thewrap.com/oscars-ratings-tank-16-percent-last-year-jimmy-kimmel/